"The Mountains are calling and I must go"- John Muir

"The Mountains are calling and I must go"- John Muir

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Where is Christmas?

Hey y'all,

   So hubbies back is back to normal!! Thank you to all of you who said a prayer, I believe prayer is an ultimate healing power!! But we still need prayer this way I am afraid. My husband got laid off from the company he had been with for over 7 years in this past June. He is getting his last unemployment check next week, and neither one of us has a job. He has been looking since day one, and there just are not any jobs in our area, for me, him or the 700 other unemployed people here.  The scary thing is he has to pay child support every month for the son he had from his first marriage. If he misses two payments, they could put him in jail. I wish someone would explain to me how this makes sense. They put you in jail and peg you as a dead beat, and they leave you in jail until you can make the payment. Now, if you are in jail, and not working, how are you going to get the money to make that payment? Can someone please tell me that? I would  really love to know how that is supposed to work.  I really don't know what we are going to do, it terrifies me to know that we will have no income and we have no money saved up. So everyone out there that prays please say some extra prayers for us!

    On another note, we have 70 MPH winds coming for the next two days! If it blows us away, I hope it blows us to Prince Edward Island, to a little farm house, with a wood stove, some animals and lots of open fields..... I know, I am dreaming!! But right now, that's all I have!

   So, I don't know if I am the only one who has had a hard time getting into the Christmas spirit, but I can't seem to find Christmas this year. I think it's because wal-mart and all the other companies start running it into the ground 2 days after Halloween! And there have not been any Christmas movies on TV, and it's been so warm, you just don't feel much like dashing through the snow, or decking the halls. And I am normally the happy, giddy, annoying person that exudes Christmas! I have all the old Christmas movies, old Christmas CD's and so many decorations it's looks like an elf exploded in my mama's house. But it's been very hard for me this year, I am  slowly getting there, maybe by Christmas day I will be. So when I feel down, I look at our Christmas tree all lit up and decorated with the ornaments that have been passed down by our family, and I play the Little women soundtrack in my head, that is one of my favorite Christmas movies, and when I do that, while drinking my mama's Russian tea, I feel Christmas for just a little while. So if you are having a hard time finding Christmas, listen to the youtube soundtrack for Little Women, while drinking something festive, and look at your tree and mediate and thank God for what you have, it will lift your spirits for a little while, I promise!

Saturday, December 1, 2012

Excited!!

Hey y'all!!!


    So I have been gone awhile again! Hubby hurt his back again and I have been working and helping him for the last week or so, and I had a craft sale to get ready for. I made so much paper I had pulp and glitter coming out of my ears! And I am sad to say, I only sold 4 sheets to a friend. So the rest will be going on my etsy site little by little. I love making paper! And  I found out that 9 or maybe 10 generations ago, my grandfather Thomas Willcox came over from England and built the first paper mill in the colonies in the 1600's. He was best friends with Benjamin Franklin and he made the paper for his poor Richards almanac, his books and his newspaper. He also made the very first paper money in America! There is a blog that one of my distant family members has made, it is here: thomaswillcox.blogspot.com. So I guess I come by the paper making thing naturally!! So, if you or someone you know likes handmade paper, check out my shop! I only have a few things on there now, but I will be adding more later. The link to my shop is on the side bar on my blog.

     And I have other news too!  While my hubby was down with his back he had a lot of time to think! So we decided we are going to gut our camper a little at a time and remodel the whole inside, and I am sooooo excited!! I can't wait to get started. So one day this week I am going to take lots of pictures of the inside and outside so we can do a before and after kinda thing as we go along! I can't wait to share it with y'all!! It's gonna be great! And then after we do all that, we are going to get our acre of land graded and get well and septic put in and move our camper to it and start building around it, and eventually pull it out and finish the inside for our house!! YAY! So anyway, all my loyal blog followers don't leave me yet, cause it's about to get good!! Gotta go, hope all is well with y'all!! God Bless!!

The enchanting Blue Ridge Mountains I call home.

Followers

About Me

My photo
I live in the mountains of Western North Carolina, in a little camper, with my husband and family. We are trying to become self sufficient and live off the land. I am sick of all the sad news on TV, the economy, and the evil world we live in, so we are trying to make things as simple as possible and get back to the basics. I think if everyone did that, and had faith in God the world might be a better place. Follow along, as we live life in our little tin can, and try to make it a home, while learning to homestead.