"The Mountains are calling and I must go"- John Muir

"The Mountains are calling and I must go"- John Muir

Saturday, December 1, 2012

Excited!!

Hey y'all!!!


    So I have been gone awhile again! Hubby hurt his back again and I have been working and helping him for the last week or so, and I had a craft sale to get ready for. I made so much paper I had pulp and glitter coming out of my ears! And I am sad to say, I only sold 4 sheets to a friend. So the rest will be going on my etsy site little by little. I love making paper! And  I found out that 9 or maybe 10 generations ago, my grandfather Thomas Willcox came over from England and built the first paper mill in the colonies in the 1600's. He was best friends with Benjamin Franklin and he made the paper for his poor Richards almanac, his books and his newspaper. He also made the very first paper money in America! There is a blog that one of my distant family members has made, it is here: thomaswillcox.blogspot.com. So I guess I come by the paper making thing naturally!! So, if you or someone you know likes handmade paper, check out my shop! I only have a few things on there now, but I will be adding more later. The link to my shop is on the side bar on my blog.

     And I have other news too!  While my hubby was down with his back he had a lot of time to think! So we decided we are going to gut our camper a little at a time and remodel the whole inside, and I am sooooo excited!! I can't wait to get started. So one day this week I am going to take lots of pictures of the inside and outside so we can do a before and after kinda thing as we go along! I can't wait to share it with y'all!! It's gonna be great! And then after we do all that, we are going to get our acre of land graded and get well and septic put in and move our camper to it and start building around it, and eventually pull it out and finish the inside for our house!! YAY! So anyway, all my loyal blog followers don't leave me yet, cause it's about to get good!! Gotta go, hope all is well with y'all!! God Bless!!

4 comments:

  1. It is alway exciting when you plan for a new project. I will look forward to your pictures. Keep us updated. Hope you hubs feels better. He has to, you have plans for him.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Just found your blog via Neophyte Homestead. In her post she mentioned moving to the Applachian foothills. After reading your profile, it sounds like we are close in the same area. I have added your blog to the list that I follow, can't wait to see how life works out for you.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks Kelly! and you are right he does have to get better, I have big plans for him! I don't think he wants me trying the remodeling process alone! It might not turn out good!
    And thanks for following me Roslyn! I love to hear from new people! Yes we do live close in the same area, I live in Western NC, im not sure where she is going, but I know she will love Appalachia! God Bless you both! and Merry Christmas!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I will be in Kentucky, in the foot hills. Good luck! I hope for the best for us both. Exciting times!

    ReplyDelete


The enchanting Blue Ridge Mountains I call home.

Followers

About Me

My photo
I live in the mountains of Western North Carolina, in a little camper, with my husband and family. We are trying to become self sufficient and live off the land. I am sick of all the sad news on TV, the economy, and the evil world we live in, so we are trying to make things as simple as possible and get back to the basics. I think if everyone did that, and had faith in God the world might be a better place. Follow along, as we live life in our little tin can, and try to make it a home, while learning to homestead.